NY 848497

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 848497

Ms. Ellen Lombardi
The Donna Karan Co.
250 W. 39th Street, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lombardi:

In your letter dated December 29, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 62671A, which you describe as a "collar shirt", is a woman's suit-type jacket. The garment is cut and sewn from 100% rayon, woven fabric, and its outershell consists of eight panels (four at the front and four at the back) sewn together lengthwise.

The garment features long sleeves, the ends of which are folded up and vented (slit); a full lining; a full, frontal opening secured by eight, thread-reinforced buttons; two front pockets located below the waist; a wide, heart-shaped neckline; and a pointed collar, the outermost area of which rests on the shoulders. The garment is designed for wear over other outer garments.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers, of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport